Ask Reggi Your Question Now
[…] Here are some requirements you should keep in mind:
Do not misrepresent any material fact or create a false or misleading impression regarding your business or product [5.
Can I offer a referral program for my customers in Texas? What are the requirements?
Based on the documents provided, it appears that you can offer a referral program for your customers in Texas, but there are certain requirements that must be met.
Requirements for a Lawyer Referral Service According to Tex. Occ. Section 952.151, a lawyer referral service in Texas must include a specific statement in any advertising or promotional effort. The statement must read: “This service is certified as a lawyer referral service as required by the State of Texas under Chapter 952, Occupations Code.
Can I use social media to promote my business without violating advertising laws in Colorado? What are the requirements?
Requirements for Advertising on Social Media in Colorado To promote your business on social media in Colorado, you must comply with the state’s advertising laws.